02
 

Colorado Springs,CO
 
719.260.7900
 

 

 

 

 

Employment Based Immigration: Overview

Current U.S. immigration law allows people who have skills and talents needed in the United States to be admitted to the United States to work on a temporary or permanent basis.

Employment Based Immigration


Immigrant (Permanent Resident) Visas for Business

There are five basic types of business immigrant visas, ranked in order of priority of need by U.S. employers and the economy, as determined by Congress. All categories are limited by annual levels and per-country levels.

These immigrants become permanent residents -- obtain “green cards” -- and the indefinite right to live and work in the United States, as long as they do not commit any offense that would render them deportable.

Business immigrants usually are sponsored by a U.S. employer based on a demonstrated need. Some business immigrants may self-petition if they meet statutory criteria for “extraordinary ability” in their field, or if their entry would be in the “national interest.”

Protections for U.S. workers are built into the system. Most business immigrant cases require Department of Labor certification that no U.S. workers are able, qualified or willing to take the position offered to the foreign national and that admitting the immigrant won’t negatively impact the wages and working conditions of similarly situated U.S. workers. The only categories exempt from this requirement are those for individuals who are extraordinary or outstanding in their field or whose presence is in the “national interest".

 
 


 
 
01