02
 

Colorado Springs,CO
 
719.260.7900
 

 

 

 

 

Am I Eligible to Sponsor a Relative?

To be eligible to sponsor a relative immigrant to the United States you must meet the following criteria:

 
 
  • You must be a citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States and be able to provide documentation proving your status.

  • You must prove that you can support your relative by providing documentation that your income is a least 125% above the U.S. poverty level for your household size, including all sponsored family members. For more details about meeting this criteria and for filing the Affidavit of Support, please see USCIS FORM I-864 (PDF) and the 2009 I-864, Poverty Guidelines (PDF).
 
  If you are US Citizen, you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however, you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:  
 
  • Husband or wife
  • Unmarried child under 21 years old
  • Unmarried son or daughter over age 21
  • Married son or daughter of any age
  • Brother or sister if you are at least 21 years old
  • Parents, if you are at least 21 years old
 
 
If you are a lawful permanent resident, you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however, you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:
 
 
  • Husband or wife
  • Unmarried son or daughter of any age

 

 

 
 
Criteria to be eligible to sponsor a relative immigrant
 
01