02
 

Colorado Springs,CO
 
719.260.7900
 

 

 

 

Am I Eligible for Permenant Residency?

To be eligible for lawful permanent residence based on a family relationship you must meet the following criteria:

 
 
  • You must have a relative who is a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States who can provide documentation proving their status and is willing to sponsor you for lawful permanent residence by filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.

  • Your relative must prove they can support you by providing documentation that their income is at least 125% above the U.S. poverty level for their household size, including you and all other sponsored family members. For more details about the criteria requirements and for filing the Affidavit of Support, see USCIS FORM I-864.
 
 
If your relative is a US Citizen and they can legally prove you share one of the following relationships, you may be eligible for lawful permanent residence (please see Preference Categories & Visa Numbers):
Immigration to the USA
 
 
  • Husband or wife
  • Child under 21 years old
  • Unmarried son or daughter over age 21
  • Married son or daughter of any age
  • Brother or sister if you are at least 21 years old
  • Parents, if you are at least 21 years old

 
  If your relative is a lawful permanent resident and they can legally prove that you share one of the following relationships, you may be eligible for lawful permanent residence (please see Preference Categories & Visa Numbers):  
 
  • Husband or wife
  • Unmarried son or daughter of any age

 

 
 
01